"Open access (OA) books and journals are scholarly materials that are available online to the reader "without financial, legal, or technical barriers other than those inseparable from gaining access to the internet itself." While open access journals are freely available to the reader, there are still costs associated with the publication and production of such journals."
| Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_access_journal |
Watch the tutorial to see how to access full text articles from the Web of Science.
About Our Collections
AllMedx searches through a carefully curated collection of professional clinical content meant to help health care professionals find answers to clinical questions. Included are links to nearly 2 million high quality URLs, including journal articles, clinical guidelines, medication databases, medical news, and much more.
At BMC, research is always in progress. We are committed to continual innovation to better support the needs of our communities, ensuring the integrity of the research we publish, and championing the benefits of open research. BMC is part of Springer Nature.
BioResearch Open Access is a peer-reviewed open access journal that provides a rapid-publication forum for a broad range of scientific topics including but not limited to molecular and cellular biology, tissue engineering and biomaterials, bioengineering, regenerative medicine, stem cells, gene therapy, systems biology, genetics, biochemistry, virology, microbiology, and neuroscience.
Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. is a leading independent publisher known worldwide for its prescience and establishment of authoritative peer-reviewed journals, books, and trade publications in the health sciences. Here is a link to their open access journals
This database provides scholarly, government and general-interest sources covering the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts.
The Library of Congress is the largest library in the world, with millions of books, recordings, photographs, newspapers, maps and manuscripts in its collections. The Library is the main research arm of the U.S. Congress and the home of the U.S. Copyright Office.
BRENDA is an information system representing one of the most comprehensive enzyme repositories. It is an electronic resource that comprises molecular and biochemical information on enzymes that have been classified by the IUBMB
The NBER Working Papers are provided by the National Bureau of Economic Research. This is a full text collection. The papers are dedicated to providing a better understanding of how the economy works.
PeerJ — the Journal of Life and Environmental Sciences is a peer-reviewed & Open Access journal publishing primary research and reviews in biology, life sciences, environmental sciences, and medicine.
Project Gutenberg offers over 58,000 free eBooks. Choose among free epub and Kindle eBooks, download them or read them online. You will find the world's great literature here, with focus on older works for which U.S. copyright has expired. Thousands of volunteers digitized and diligently proofread the eBooks, for enjoyment and education
Over 1200 Full text ebooks and journals available. When you search, click on the unlocked books and journals by choosing the tab on the left of the screen "Only content I have access to"
This is a bibliographic database of citations to the agricultural literature created by the National Agricultural Library (NAL) and its cooperators.
